Chat +1-888-563-5277 Contact sales

Privacy Shield Policy

This Privacy Shield Policy (“Privacy Shield Policy”) describes how EasyDMARC, Inc (the “EasyDMARC,” “we,” or “us”) collect, use, and disclose certain personally identifiable information that we receive in the US from the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the United Kingdom, or Switzerland (“Personal Data”). This Privacy Shield Policy supplements our Privacy Policy and unless specifically defined in this Privacy Shield Policy, the terms in this Privacy Shield Policy have the same meaning as the Privacy Policy.

EasyDMARC recognizes that the EEA, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland have established strict protections regarding the handling of Personal Data. We remain compliant with both the EU-US Privacy Shield and Switzerland-US Privacy Shield Frameworks (collectively, the “Privacy Shield”) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and
retention of personal information transferred from the EEA, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland to the US (collectively, the “Privacy Shield Principles”). EasyDMARC has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Shield Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles will govern. For more information about the Privacy Shield, see the US Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield website located at: https://www.privacyshield.gov. To review our representation on the Privacy Shield list, see the US Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield self-certification list located at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list.

For purposes of enforcing compliance with the Privacy Shield, EasyDMARC is subject to the investigatory and enforcement authority of the US Federal Trade Commission.

Personal Data Collection and Use.
Our Privacy Policy describe the categories of Personal Data that we may receive in the US as well as the purposes for which we use that Personal Data. EasyDMARC will only process Personal Data in ways that are compatible with the original purpose for which it was collected, or for purposes the individual later authorizes. Before we use your Personal Data for a purpose that is materially different than the purpose we collected it for or that you later authorized, we will provide you with the opportunity to opt out. EasyDMARC maintains reasonable procedures to help ensure that Personal Data is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.
We may collect the following categories of sensitive Personal Data: certain information that may include your name and email address. When we collect sensitive Personal Data, we will obtain your express opt-in consent where the Privacy Shield requires, including if we disclose your sensitive Personal Data to third parties, or before we use your sensitive Personal Data for a different purpose than we collected it for or than you later authorized.

Data Transfers to Third Parties

Third-Party Agents or Service Providers. We may transfer Personal Data to our third-party agents, resellers, licensees, or service providers who perform functions on our behalf or on behalf of our customers as described in our Privacy Policy. Where required by the Privacy Shield, we enter into written agreements with those third-party agents, resellers, licensees, and service providers requiring them to provide the same level of protection the Privacy Shield requires and limiting their use of the data to the specified services provided on our behalf or on behalf of our customers. We take reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that third-party agents, resellers, licensees, and service providers process Personal Data in accordance with our Privacy Shield obligations and to stop and remediate any unauthorized processing. Under certain circumstances, we may remain liable for the acts of our third-party agents, resellers, licensees, or service providers who perform services on our behalf or on behalf of our customers for their handling of Personal Data that we transfer to them.
Third-Party Data Controllers; Limitation on Use and Disclosure. In some cases, we may transfer Personal Data to unaffiliated third-party data controllers, including our customers. These third parties do not act as agents or service providers and are not performing functions on our behalf. We may transfer your Personal Data to third-party data controllers for the purposes described in our Privacy Policy. We will only provide your Personal Data to third-party data controllers where you have opted-in to such disclosures. Any sensitive Personal Data you may have elected to provide to us is for the internal use of EasyDMARC only, and will not be provided to third parties at all without your express written consent. We enter into written contracts with any unaffiliated third-party data controllers requiring them to provide the same level of protection for Personal
Data the Privacy Shield requires. We also limit their use of your Personal Data so that it is consistent with any consent you have provided and with the notices you have received. If we transfer your Personal Data to one of our affiliated entities within our corporate group, we will take steps to ensure that your Personal Data is protected with the same level of protection the Privacy Shield requires.

Disclosures for National Security or Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data in response to valid requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Security

We maintain reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction in accordance with the Privacy Shield.

Access Rights

You may have the right to access the Personal Data that we hold about you and to request that we correct, amend, or delete it if it is inaccurate or processed in violation of the Privacy Shield. These access rights may not apply in some cases, including where providing access is unreasonably burdensome or expensive under the circumstances, or where it would violate the rights of someone other than the individual requesting access. If you would like to request access to, correction, amendment, or deletion of your Personal Data, you can submit a written
request to the contact information provided below. We may request specific information from you to confirm your identity. In some circumstances we may charge a reasonable fee for access to your information. If we have entered into a contractual agreement with a customer to administer assessments, we will refer your access request to our customer for response.

Questions or Complaints

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, EasyDMARC commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your Personal Data. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact:

EasyDMARC, Inc.
651 N Broad St, Suite 206, Middletown, 19709, Delaware
ATTN: Privacy
Email: dpo [at ] easydmarc.us

EasyDMARC has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.

We will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints or disputes regarding the use or disclosure of your Personal Data within 45 days of receiving your complaint.

Binding Arbitration You may have the option to select binding arbitration for the resolution of your complaint under certain circumstances, provided you have taken the following steps: (1) raised your compliant directly with EasyDMARC and provided us the opportunity to resolve the issue; (2) made use of the independent dispute resolution mechanism identified above; and (3) raised the issue through the relevant data protection authority and allowed the US Department of Commerce an opportunity to resolve the complaint at no cost to you. For more information on binding arbitration, see US Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield Framework: Annex I (Binding Arbitration).

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy or would like to request access to your Personal Data, please contact us as follows:

EasyDMARC, Inc.
651 N Broad St, Suite 206, Middletown, 19709, Delaware
ATTN: Privacy
Email: dpo [at] easydmarc.us
Changes To This Policy
We reserve the right to amend this Policy from time to time consistent with the Privacy Shield’s requirements.

Effective Date: November 24, 2021

Cómo comprender SPF (Marco de Políticas del Remitente) y enviar correos electrónicos con éxito

Cómo comprender SPF (Marco de Políticas del Remitente) y enviar correos electrónicos con éxito

La importancia de la comunicación vía correo electrónico es innegable y aumenta diariamente, así...

Read More
How ESPs Get SPF Wrong

How ESPs Get SPF Wrong

Sender Policy Framework or SPF is one of the security standards for email authentication...

Read More
What is Access Tailgating?

What is Access Tailgating?

According to the Proofpoint 2019 Annual Human Factor Report, social engineering accounts for 99%...

Read More
×